Privacy
Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by The Friendly Agency (ACN:145 949 686) ("Friendly").

Your privacy is important to us

Friendly is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • Through your access and use of our website or social media pages, or third party project communication tools;
  • During conversations and meetings between you and our representatives; or
  • When you complete an application, survey, provide us with feedback, or otherwise provide us with information through a data gathering tool for a specific purpose.

Why we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you for the purpose of conducting our business and on behalf of our clients. We may also disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating our website and software applications.

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the relevant business purpose and will not be shared, sold, or given to any other third parties, unless you give us permission or if disclosure is required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) "Privacy Act".

Cookies

We may use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and content in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features may be disabled however it should not affect the core user experience of our site.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) “Spam Act” is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to respond to inquiries, requests or questions

To be in accordance with Spam Act, we agree to the following:

  • Not to register you to advertising mailing lists without your approval;
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses; and
  • Allow you to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

How to contact us about privacy

If need to get in touch with Friendly we can be contacted at

Suite 303 / 50 Holt Street

Surry Hills NSW 2010


+61 02 8006 9473 info@thefriendlyagency.com

Instagram

Check out what's happening at Friendly HQ

instagram+ linkedin pinterest google-plus